.

Privacy Policy

blog

PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

The goal of this Privacy Policy is to explain how Accrete InfoSolution Technologies LLP (Parent company of https://www.billberrypos.com/) gathers, uses, and shares information about you via our web interfaces that we own and/or control. Online Interfaces include (but are not limited to) the website accessible on the domain https://www.billberrypos.com/, any part of the Website available on its sub-domain; the blog, available at https://blog.billberrypos.com/ and any other internal or third party online interfaces/websites/forms used by us to collect information required for conducting the Company’s business. Please take the time to read this notice carefully so that you are aware of what we do. Please feel free to contact us at sales@accreteinfo.com if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy. Our Terms of Use, also govern your use of our Website. This Privacy Policy, along with our Terms of Service and any other Terms of Service or Guidelines associated with your use of the Website, create a legally binding agreement between you and the Website regarding your use of the Services.

INFORMATION COVERED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to the information we obtain from you via our Platform. Some of the features of our Platform can be accessed without disclosing any personal information. Personal information is necessary for various features or services related to the Services and Content as indicated in the Website’s Terms of Use.

In case you do not access these specific features or services on the Website, we will only gather “Non-Personal Information” from you (i.e., information that cannot be used to identify you). Non-Personal Information can include, but is not limited to, information like the web pages you’ve visited. You may be required to input “Personally Identifiable Information” in order to access some features and benefits on our Website (i.e., information that can be used to identify you). Information such as your name, phone number, and email address are examples of Personally Identifiable Information. You are responsible for ensuring that the Personally Identifiable Information you provide to us is accurate. Your ability to utilise the Platform, the information you receive while using the Platform, and our ability to contact you may all be impacted by false information. Your email address and phone number, for example, should be maintained up to date because that is one of the primary ways we connect with you.

WHAT YOU CONSENT BY USING OUR WEBSITE

By providing us with any Personally Identifiable Information, you consent and accept that we may collect, use, and disclose that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, our Terms of Use, and as allowed or legally required.
Please do not provide any Personally Identifiable Information to us if you do not agree to these terms. We may not be able to provide you with the services available on our Platform if you deny or withdraw your consent, or if you choose not to disclose any needed Personally Identifiable Information.

HOW DO WE USE THE COLLECTED INFORMATION?

Non-Personal Information

When users visit our Platform, we may monitor, collect, and aggregate Non-Personal Information about which pages of our Website were visited, in what order they were visited, when they were visited, and which hyperlinks were “clicked,” among other things. The URLs from which you linked to our Platform are also collected.
Logging the IP address, operating system, and browser software used may be part of the data collection process. We may be able to determine a user’s Internet Service Provider and the geographic location of his or her point of connectivity from an IP address, even though it is not Personally Identifiable Information.

We also use or may use cookies and/or web beacons to determine and identify repeat visitors, the sort of content and Websites to which a user of our Website links, the amount of time each user spends in any given area of our Website, and the specific functions that users choose to use. Cookies and web beacons help the Website serve you better and more efficiently. Personal Identifiable Information is not stored via cookies or web beacons. We may also use other common data collection methods from time to time. You will have control over how and whether your web browser accepts cookies.

Personally Identifiable Information

When you register on the Website, update or modify information in your account, purchase Products or Services, answer a survey, subscribe for email updates or blog content, or participate in any other services on our Website, we collect Personally Identifiable Information from you. We may use the Personally Identifiable Information you provide to respond to your questions, provide you with details of the specific Service and/or Services you choose, send you updates about BIllberry’s Products & Services, and send you email messages regarding Website maintenance or updates.

Updates

If you choose to subscribe to the Website’s email updates, you may receive them via email. You may be needed to give us with Personally Identifiable Information such as your name and email address in order to subscribe to these services.

COMMUNICATIONS

When you send us an email message or contact us, we may receive Personally Identifiable Information.

SUBSCRIPTION TO CONTENT

You may be required to provide us with Personally Identifiable Information such as your name, phone number, email address, business name, business address, restaurant details, and other details if you subscribe to any content provided through our website/blog or subscribe to the Website to receive details of the Products and Services offered.

THIRD PARTY PLATFORMS

When you use a third-party Platform, such as Facebook, to access or log-in to our Website, we may acquire Personally Identifiable Information. This could include the text and/or images of your Personally Identifiable Information that the third-party Platform makes public.

PARTNER WEBSITES

On the Website, Billberry uses third-party tools and services that may collect non-financial individual-level user data about the individual’s use of those tools and services, and the partner sites may share that data with us for the purpose of improving our services, the partner sites’ services, and the individual’s online experience on our Website. This data comprises, among other things, the amount of time spent on the partner Website and the pages viewed.

SURVEYS

When you submit information in response to a survey conducted by us, we may acquire Personally Identifiable Information.

WHY DO WE COLLECT AND USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

  1. For evaluation, creation, improvement, and optimization of the usability, functionality, and performance of our websites, products, and services.
  2. For conducting business with customers, suppliers, and business partners, as well as to process orders for Billberry’s goods and services.
  3. For promoting our products and services, as well as similar products or services, and to personalise our marketing and sales efforts to your or your company’s needs.
  4. For delivering functionality on our Website and for technical and functional management.
  5. For communication and responding purposes to inquiries.
  6. For keeping our websites, networks, and systems secure.
  7. For managing our content subscriptions.
  8. For gathering information about individuals who want to work at Billberry.
  9. For operating our business while following to all applicable laws and regulations.

INFORMATION SHARING

Billberry values your privacy and has taken steps to safeguard, protect, and respect your Personal Information, sharing it only to the degree that you have agreed via the Terms of Use.

MINOR’S WEBSITE ACCESS

Our Website (https://www.billberrypos.com) is not meant for minors to use, and we do not intentionally collect personal data from minors without parental or other approved permission. If we learn that a minor has enrolled without parental consent, we will delete all of the minor’s Personally Identifiable Information from our systems.

REACH OUT TO GRIEVANCE OFFICER

Reach us at sales@accreteinfo.com for the purpose of your personal sensitive information as defined by this privacy policy, in line with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and applicable rules issued thereunder.

JURISDICTION AND APPLICABLE LAWS

By using the Platform, you accept that this privacy policy will be governed by the laws of India and the courts of Gandhinagar, Gujarat in the event of any dispute between you and Billberry or its affiliates.

PRIVACY POLICY UPDATION

Please be aware that we examine this Privacy Policy on a regular basis and may make changes. Any modifications to this Privacy Policy will take effect immediately after they are posted on this page, with a new effective date. You acknowledge your consent to the updated Privacy Policy and all changes by visiting the Website after any changes have been implemented. If you miss the notation indicated above, make a habit of returning to this page on a regular basis to ensure that you are familiar with the most recent version of our Privacy Policy.